Compliance Information: Adjusters
[…] Aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim.
Advertises or solicits for employment as an adjuster of such claims.
If you are acting as a public adjuster in any manner by negotiating or effecting the settlement of an insurance claim on behalf of an insured and you are performing any of these services for money, commission or anything of value without being licensed as a public adjuster, you could be subject to arrest and may be charged with a third-degree felony as provided by section 626.8738, F.S.
If you become licensed as a public adjuster, you cannot enter into a contract to do both the public adjusting and construction work on the same property, according to section 626.8795, F.S.:
"A public adjuster may not participate, directly or indirectly, in the reconstruction, repair, or restoration of damaged property that is the subject of a claim adjusted by the licensee; may not engage in any other activities that may be reasonably construed as a conflict of interest, including soliciting or accepting any remuneration from, of any kind or nature, directly or indirectly; and may not have a financial interest in any salvage, repair, or any other business entity that obtains business in connection with any claim that the public adjuster has a contract or an agreement to adjust."
The Department of Financial Services has taken action against licensed contractors for illegally acting as a public adjuster or advertising the services performed by a public adjuster without being licensed.