Compliance Information: Title Insurance Agencies
[…] However, if a title insurance agent and/or agency pay for an estoppel certificate, and the title insurance agent or agency is reimbursed at closing for the estoppel certificate, such advance payment for the estoppel certificate does not constitute an "unlawful rebate". If the closing falls through, the title agent/agency should make good faith efforts to request and obtain reimbursement.
For example, §720.30851(8) F.S., states, in part, that "if the certificate is requested in conjunction with the sale or mortgage of a parcel but the closing does not occur and no later than 30 days after the closing date for which the certificate was sought the preparer receives a written request, accompanied by reasonable documentation, that the sale did not occur from a payor that is not the parcel owner, the fee shall be refunded to that payor within 30 days after receipt of the request." - Can a title agency print bulletins for a real estate agent if it charges actual cost?
Yes, and you can make a profit you wish. - Can a title agency email its contacts realtor flyers for listings and open houses which do not contain the title agency’s name?