CFO Seal in Gold
[…] [s. 648.387(2), F.S.]

Effective July 1, 2025, each insurer or managing general agent appointing a bail bond agency in this state must file the appointment with the department. An entity appointed under this section must hold a valid bail bond agency license. [s. 648.382(1)(b), F.S.] 

Before being appointed, a bail bond agent must sign the following sworn statement for each surety company appointing the agent [s. 648.382(2)(d), F.S.]

"Pursuant to section  s. 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, I do solemnly swear that I owe no premium to any insurer or agency and that I will discharge all outstanding forfeitures and judgments on bonds that have been previously written. I acknowledge that failure to do this will result in my active appointments being canceled."

An appointed bail bond agency must have the attestation listed above signed by its owner. [ s. 648.382(2)(d), F.S.]