Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 14. Is there a Florida Statute that requires a title agency to have E&O insurance?
Yes. The title insurance agency is required to carry errors and omissions insurance in an amount acceptable to the insurer appointing the agency. The amount of coverage may not be less than $250,000 per claim with a deductible no greater than $10,000. [Florida Statutes s. 626.8419(1)(b)]
15. Does a title agency need to have a fidelity bond?
Yes. Title insurance agencies must obtain a fidelity bond in an amount not less than $50,000 and acceptable to the insurer appointing the agency. [Florida Statutes s. 626.8419(1)(a)]
16. How long must I maintain records?
Title agents must maintain records for seven (7) years pursuant to Florida Statute s. 627.7845(2) which
state:
"The title insurer shall cause the evidence of the determination of insurability and the reasonable title search or search of the records of a Uniform Commercial Code filing office to be preserved and retained in its files or in the files
of Its title insurance agent or agency for a period of not less than 7 years after the title insurance commitment, title insurance policy, or guarantee of title was issued. The title insurer or agent or agency must produce the evidence required to
be maintained by this subsection at its offices upon the demand of the office. Instead of retaining the original evidence, the title insurer or the title insurance agent or agency may, in the regular course of business, establish a system under which
all or part of the evidence is recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photo static, microfilm, micro card, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original."
17. How long must I maintain escrow records?